Personal Data Notice

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions and provides for matters incidental to such processing applies to Wah Seong Corporation Berhad, its subsidiaries and related companies (collectively “WSC” or “WSC Group” or “we” or “us” or “our”). The terms “personal data” and “processing” as stipulated in this personal data notice shall have the meaning as prescribed in the Act.

This personal data notice outlines how we collect, use, handle and protect the personal data provided to us, or may be collected in the future, in compliance with the Act and applies to any person whose personal data is being processed by or on behalf of WSC Group. Such personal data (including name, NRIC/Passport No., contact number, address, email address and any other personal information) that was provided to us, is or has been or will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):-

To enable us to comply with the Companies Act 1965 and the new Companies Act 2016 when it comes into effect (“Companies Act”), the Main Market Listing Requirements of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad, the Capital Markets and Services Act, 2007 and all other applicable acts, laws, rules and regulations;
To provide information to investors and other corporate institutions;
To provide information to investors and other corporate institutions;
To provide information for other capital markets events and activities;
To create directories and databases whether for publication or not;
To provide ongoing information to people whom are interested in our products and services;
To facilitate research, analysis, development and improvement to our products and services;
To facilitate marketing and promotional activities;
To facilitate market surveys and trend analysis;
To facilitate business transactions;
To facilitate credit assessment and background checks;
To facilitate applications for employment, internship or graduate development programme and scholarships;
To facilitate the conduct of our internal activities;
To facilitate response to enquiries and feedbacks;
For administrative and contact purposes;
For printed and/or online publications;
For the purpose of upgrading and/or improving our websites;
For corporate governance purposes;
For any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above Purposes.

Your personal data is or will be collected from various sources including information which you have provided to us such as via online forms available at our website, existing guest lists, business cards, guest books and/or any events organized by us, whether present or future; information from third parties and information from the public domain.

You are responsible for ensuring that all personal data provided and retained by us are accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date. For avoidance of doubt, we will not be responsible for any personal data provided by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and not updated.

We are not responsible for your failure to provide us with your personal data for our processing to facilitate the above Purposes.

Subject to the relevant laws, your personal data may be disclosed to:-

Our parent company, subsidiaries, related and associated companies as defined in the Companies Act;
The directors, company secretaries, advisers, auditors, tax agents, share registrars and professional agents/firms/entities;
Business/joint venture partners, suppliers and service providers;
The Securities Commission, Bank Negara Malaysia, the Police, the Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission, Companies Commission of Malaysia, Registrar of Societies and all other supervisory, governmental and/or quasi-governmental departments or relevant authority and statutory/professional bodies;
Any other stock or derivatives exchange, clearing house, securities depository authorized by the relevant local or foreign laws;
The public at large by publishing the same in accordance with the relevant rules of Bursa; and
Any other person which we think fit,

notwithstanding that any such persons may be outside Malaysia, for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes or where such disclosure is required or authorised by law or by the order of a court. Your personal data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia for the above Purposes.

By providing to us your personal data, you hereby consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with all of the above and that you have read, understood and accepted the statements and terms stated herein.

You may at any time submit your request to us at the address stated below in the event:-

You require access to and/or wish to make corrections to your personal data, subject to compliance of such request not being refused under the provisions of the Act and/or existing laws;
You wish to enquire about your personal data; or
You wish to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the request of any personal data access.

Wah Seong Corporation Berhad
Suite 19.01, Level 19, The Gardens North Tower
Mid Valley City, Lingkaran Syed Putra, 59200 Kuala Lumpur
03-2685 6800
03-2685 6999

Any personal data retained by us shall be destroyed and/or permanently deleted from our records and systems in accordance with our retention policy in the event such data is no longer required for the said Purposes.

This Personal Data Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any conflict/inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.